Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy outlines how we handle your personal information to protect your privacy.

Privacy Legislation

Since January 1, 2004, all Canadian organizations engaged in commercial activities have been required to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information incorporated by reference into PIDEDA.

Personal Information

Personal information is defined in PIPEDA as information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. In other words, it does not include the information that one expects to find on a business card.

Types of Personal Information Collected

We gather two types of Personal Information: information that is submitted to us (the “Submitted Personal Information”) and information that is not submitted to us. Submitted Personal Information includes any information volunteered to us by the completion of Survey, a client intake form, or mailed, phoned or faxed in to us.

The Submitted Personal Information is further classified into two types: public and private. We define private Submitted Personal Information to be any information that allows others to contact a user or allows the collection of information about the user other than what is displayed on the Website. This information is gathered from potential customers who are interested in our products and / or services via our Website and the use of online forms. This information includes e-mail addresses. It also includes, but is not limited to, first name, last name and personal or business addresses.

We define public Submitted Personal Information as personal information that may be displayed on our Website, such as gender or age, but cannot be linked to a particular user. To accomplish our goal of creating residential communities with heart, we may gather personal information including but not limited to, age, race, occupation, gender and more. This information may be seen by potential customers and visitors to the Website but cannot be linked by visitors to any private Submitted Personal Information.

Other Information Collected

In addition to the Personal Information noted above, we also collect information that is not personally identifiable, such as browser type and IP address (the “General Information”). This General Information is gathered for all users to the Website.

Consent to Our Collection of Personal Information

In most cases, we obtain your consent to collect, use and disclose your Personal Information. We assume that if you decide to purchase our products and / or services via our Website and are using our Website for access to our products and / or services, that we have your implied consent to our collection and use of your personal information, however, at times we may ask for your express consent, either verbally or in writing.

Use of Submitted Personal Information Collected

Private Submitted Personal Information:

We use e-mail addresses submitted by users when forwarding correspondence, announcements and promotional materials as requested by the user. Respondees’ e-mail addresses are not disclosed to the responder. A user may choose not to receive e-mails of this type by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” button. E-mail addresses may also be used in private correspondence with the user for customer service issues. All other private information submitted by the user is confidential.

Information submitted by a Business Affiliate is used for establishing and maintaining a business relationship. No personal or business information is shared outside the relationship between a Business Affiliate and ourselves. Business Affiliates may not view or access private information on users of our Website or the Business Affiliate Website. A Business Affiliate may change their personal or business information by contacting us at

Public Submitted Personal Information:

The public Submitted Personal Information supplied by the user is intended to be viewed by visitors to the Website. This information is used by visitors for searching and matching purposes. Public information cannot be associated by visitors or other users with any private information.


We use your IP address, server and browser-related information to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Website.

Sharing of the Information this Website Gathers or Tracks

We do not sell, rent, share, trade or give away any of your personal information.


We use various safeguards to ensure that your personal information is protected against loss, theft, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying or alteration. These include: security of our physical premises; security software and firewalls to prevent unauthorized computer access or “hacking”; and internal passwords that restrict access to our electronic files.

Access to your Personal Information

You have a right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your personal information and to have it amended, as appropriate. You also have a right to request access to your personal information and receive an accounting of how that information has been used and disclosed, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law. For example, if the requested information would reveal personal information about another individual, your request for access may be limited or denied. If your request for access is denied, we will notify you in writing of the reason for the denial.

Website Privacy

Like most other commercial Websites, we may monitor traffic patterns, Website usage and related Website information to optimize your visit to our Website.

If we choose to use cookies, we will use them to track items such as unique visitors to a page, or to record which banners have been displayed to a particular user. At times we have paid to advertise on Websites other than our own on a click-through basis, and we have used cookies to monitor traffic from those Websites on which we advertise. We do not use cookies or any electronic means to collect personal information from you or your computer; however, our Website server will automatically collect IP addresses.

Delete or Deactivate

This Website gives users the following options for removing their private Submitted Personal Information from our database to not receive future communications or to no longer receive our service at the point where their information is collected or:

You can send an e-mail to:

You can send mail to the following postal address:

R & B Construction Ltd.
512 Caramillo Court
Kelowna, BC
V1V 2K9

You can call the following telephone number:

Phone: 1.250.765.4168

Change or Modify

This Website gives users the following options for changing and modifying private Submitted Personal Information previously provided at the point where their information is collected.


Send mail to the following postal address:

R & B Construction Ltd.
512 Caramillo Court
Kelowna, BC
V1V 2K9

Contacting the Website

If you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy or the handling of your personal information, if you wish to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information, or to request access to or update any information we have on file, please contact:

Ruby Poonian
R & B Construction Ltd.
512 Caramillo Court
Kelowna, BC
V1V 2K9
P: 1.250.765.4168

If any complaint or inquiry is not handled to your complete satisfaction, you may contact:

Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3

Telephone: 1.613.995.8210
Toll free: 1.800.282.1376

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on our Website at and, provided that we have your express permission to the receipt of commercial electronic messages, we will notify you of any such amendments via email. We recommend that you check this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure you are aware of our current policy.